in

10 Best Sandwiches At Firehouse Subs

Anyone who enjoys sandwiches has probably heard of Firehouse Subs. The excellent subs served at this fast-food restaurant are crafted using premium meats and seasonal ingredients. Making a choice from the menu can be challenging due to the abundance of possibilities.

Firehouse Subs fast casual restaurant.

To help you make the most of your upcoming visit, we’ve put up a list of the top 10 sandwiches at Firehouse Subs.

No matter if you’re craving something hot, savory, or sweet, Firehouse Subs has you covered.

There is something on this list for everyone, from the traditional Hook & Ladder to the unusual Sweet & Spicy Meatball.

So without further ado, here are Firehouse Subs’ top ten sandwiches.

History of Firehouse Subs

Chris and Robin Sorensen, brothers, started the fast-food company Firehouse Subs in 1994.

Sandwich at a Firehouse Sub restaurant.

In Jacksonville, Florida, the first Firehouse Subs restaurant was established as a tribute to the courageous men and women who work in the fire department.

The menu items were named after terminology used in firefighting, and the restaurant was decorated with firefighting-related artifacts.

The Sorensen brothers’ father, a firefighter for 43 years, served as an inspiration for them to launch Firehouse Subs.

They wanted to build a restaurant that served delectable meals while also paying tribute to the courageous men and women who put their lives in danger to keep us safe.

Firehouse Subs is a well-known fast-food franchise with more than 1,170 locations in 46 states today.

The menu of the restaurant offers a selection of hot and cold subs, salads, sides, and beverages.

Firehouse Subs is renowned for its premium meats and cheeses and dedication to providing excellent customer service.

In addition to providing scrumptious food, Firehouse Subs is dedicated to supporting the neighborhood.

The Firehouse Subs Public Safety nonprofit, a nonprofit run by the restaurant, offers funds, supplies, and training opportunities to emergency responders and public safety organizations.

In general, Firehouse Subs is a fast-food restaurant brand with a proud past and a dedication to paying tribute to the courageous men and women who work in the fire department.

Firehouse Subs is unquestionably worthwhile if you’re looking for a great sandwich crafted with top-notch ingredients.

The 10 Best Sandwiches At Firehouse Subs

Firehouse Subs has all you need if you’re craving a mouthwatering sandwich.

Fire House Subs sandwich shop provides fresh sub sandwiches to order.

It can be difficult to choose which item to try first on the menu because there are so many choices.

See also  11 Most Popular Menu Items at Sonic Drive-In

We’ve compiled a list of Firehouse Subs’ top ten sandwiches to make your life easier.

Hook and Ladder

A beloved sandwich, the Hook & Ladder is sure to please. It includes Virginia honey ham, smoked turkey breast, and melted Monterey Jack cheese.

This sandwich is a must-try because it is topped with lettuce, tomato, onion, mayo, and spicy mustard.

Firehouse Meatball

The Firehouse Meatball is a fantastic option if you want something meaty. Italian meatballs, provolone cheese, and tangy marinara sauce fill this sandwich to the brim.

This comfort dish is ideal when served on a toasted bun.

Italian

An Italian sub is a Firehouse Subs customer favorite. Italian dressing, melted provolone cheese, Virginia honey ham, Genoa salami, and pepperoni are the ingredients.

This flavorful sandwich has lettuce, tomato, onion, and mayo on top.

Steak and Cheese

You’ll adore Firehouse Subs’ Steak and Cheese if you enjoy steak sandwiches. High-quality roast beef, melted provolone cheese, and sautéed onions and peppers are used to make it.

It is a filling meal that is served on toasted bread.

Smokehouse Beef and Cheddar Brisket

For meat aficionados, the Smokehouse Beef and Cheddar Brisket sandwich is a must-try.

It is made with crunchy fried onions, melted cheddar cheese, and smoked beef brisket.

With Sweet Baby Ray’s BBQ sauce on top, every bite is a flavor explosion.

Club on a Sub

A timeless sandwich that is always a hit is the club on a sub. Smoked turkey breast, Virginia honey ham, crunchy bacon, and melted Monterey Jack cheese are the ingredients.

It’s a tasty and filling dinner when topped with lettuce, tomato, onion, and mayo.

Engineer

The Engineer sandwich is a distinctive and tasty choice. Swiss cheese, sautéed mushrooms, and smoked turkey breast are the ingredients.

It’s a terrific option for anyone looking for something a bit different because it’s topped with lettuce, tomato, onion, and mayo.

Firehouse Hero

The sandwich known as the Firehouse Hero stands up to its moniker. Roast beef, Virginia honey ham, smoked turkey breast, and melted provolone cheese are the ingredients.

It’s a filling and delectable lunch that’s topped with lettuce, tomato, onion, and mayo.

New York Steamer

With a modern touch, the New York Steamer is a traditional sandwich. Pastrami, corned beef brisket, melted provolone cheese, and hot brown mustard are the ingredients.

A flavor explosion occurs with each bite when lettuce, tomato, onion, and mayo are added as toppings.

Turkey Bacon Ranch

Anyone seeking something a little lighter can consider the Turkey Bacon Ranch sandwich.

Smoked turkey breast, crunchy bacon, and creamy ranch dressing are used to make it. It is a wonderful and energizing dish that is topped with lettuce, tomato, and onion.

Overall, there are many great sandwiches to pick from at Firehouse Subs.

You will undoubtedly find something delicious on the menu, whether you’re craving something traditional or something a little more novel.

See also  17 Best Dairy Queen Menu Items to Order

Nutritional Value of Sandwiches

Making educated decisions regarding your food intake is crucial while dining out.

Sandwich at a Firehouse Sub r

The ten top sandwiches at Firehouse Subs are listed in order of nutritional value as follows:

Sandwich NameCaloriesTotal Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Total Carbohydrates (g)Dietary Fiber (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)
Hook & Ladder630258651,390664932
Smokehouse Beef & Cheddar Brisket1,02056271352,6407131361
Italian6903111952,180633636
Turkey Bacon Ranch82039121052,530633544
Club on a Sub82042131202,460643542
Engineer1,14063211603,1208961249
New York Steamer620267751,860633532
Firehouse Steak & Cheese1,09062291552,940743656
Smokehouse Turkey710267852,110703843
Pastrami Reuben1,16072271753,2606841251

As you can see, several of these sandwiches might have rather significant fat and calorie counts.

Consider ordering a smaller size or selecting a sandwich with a leaner protein, such turkey breast, if you’re searching for a healthy alternative.

To reduce fat, you might also request a meal without cheese or mayonnaise.

The fact that several of these sandwiches are rich in sodium should also be noted.

Consider ordering a lower sodium choice or asking for less salt on your sandwich if you’re managing your sodium intake.

Overall, there are many different sandwiches available at Firehouse Subs, but it’s vital to choose your food wisely.

You can have a tasty sandwich without sacrificing your health objectives by reviewing the nutritional information and making minor changes to your order.

Customer Reviews and Ratings

Customer evaluations and ratings are a terrific resource to consider when trying to identify the greatest sandwich at Firehouse Subs.

Firehouse specializes in hot submarine sandwiches.

Customers of Firehouse Subs have the following things to say about their favorite sandwiches:

  • The Hook & Ladder: This sandwich is a fan favorite and has received high ratings across the board. Customers love the combination of smoked turkey breast, Virginia honey ham, and melted Monterey Jack cheese. Some have even said that it’s the best sandwich they’ve ever had.
  • The Firehouse Meatball: Another popular sandwich, the Firehouse Meatball has received rave reviews for its flavorful meatballs, zesty marinara sauce, and melted provolone cheese. Customers have also noted that the bread is always fresh and perfectly toasted.
  • The Smokehouse Beef & Cheddar Brisket: This sandwich is a newer addition to the menu, but it’s already making a big impression. Customers love the tender beef brisket, smoky cheddar cheese, and crispy fried onion strings. Some have even said that it’s the best brisket sandwich they’ve ever had.
  • The New York Steamer: This classic sandwich is a must-try for anyone who loves pastrami. Customers rave about the perfectly seasoned meat, tangy mustard, and crispy pickles. Some have even said that it’s better than the pastrami sandwiches they’ve had in New York City.
  • The Turkey Bacon Ranch: This sandwich is a great option for those who want something a little lighter. Customers love the combination of roasted turkey breast, crispy bacon, and creamy ranch dressing. Some have even said that it’s the best turkey sandwich they’ve ever had.
See also  What is Burger King 2 for $5?

Overall, Firehouse Subs provides an excellent range of sandwiches that will satisfy any pallet.

There is a sandwich on the menu for everyone, whether you’re craving something traditional or something a little more novel.

So why not visit your neighborhood Firehouse Subs and give one a try?

How to Order at Firehouse Subs

At Firehouse Subs, placing an order is simple and easy. Here are some suggestions to help you make the perfect sandwich order:

Sandwich at Firehouse Sub restaurant.

Step 1: Choose Your Bread

White, wheat, and rye bread are among the alternatives offered by Firehouse Subs.

Additionally, you have the option of receiving your sandwich on a gluten-free or sub roll.

Ask your server for advice on the best bread to go with if you’re unsure based on the sandwich you’re ordering.

Step 2: Pick Your Meat

Pick your meat next. A variety of meats are available at Firehouse Subs, including ham, turkey, roast beef, and pastrami.

Additionally, you have the option of selecting specialty meats like smoked turkey breast and corned beef brisket.

Step 3: Add Your Toppings

There are many toppings available at Firehouse Subs, including lettuce, tomato, onion, pickles, and banana peppers.

Additionally, you can top your sandwich with cheese, mayo, mustard, and other sauces.

Step 4: Customize Your Sandwich

Please inform your server of any particular requirements or dietary restrictions.

At Firehouse Subs, you may choose from a number of customization options, such as turning your sandwich into a salad, adding more meat or cheese, or skipping some toppings.

Step 5: Choose Your Sides and Drinks

Choose your drinks and sides last. A variety of sides are available at Firehouse Subs, including chips, cookies, and brownies.

Additionally, a selection of beverages is available, such as tea, soda, and lemonade.

You may quickly place an order for a mouthwatering sandwich at Firehouse Subs by adhering to these easy instructions.

Ask your waitress for suggestions, and feel free to ask them to make your sandwich anyway you like it.

Frequently Asked Questions

Horizontal outdoor medium closeup of Firehouse Subs

What makes Firehouse Subs sandwiches unique?

Firehouse Subs sandwiches are made with premium meats and cheeses, and they are toasted to perfection. They also offer a variety of hot sauces and toppings that can be added to any sandwich to give it a unique flavor.

Are there any vegetarian options available at Firehouse Subs?

Yes, Firehouse Subs offers a few vegetarian options, such as the Veggie sub and the Grilled Cheese sandwich. You can also customize any sandwich to make it vegetarian by removing the meat and adding extra veggies.

What is the most popular sandwich at Firehouse Subs?

The most popular sandwich at Firehouse Subs is the Hook & Ladder, which is made with smoked turkey breast, Virginia honey ham, and melted Monterey Jack cheese. It is topped with lettuce, tomato, onion, and mayo, and served on a toasted sub roll.

Are there any gluten-free options available at Firehouse Subs?

Firehouse Subs does not offer any gluten-free bread options, but they do offer a few salads that are gluten-free, such as the Firehouse Salad and the Italian Salad.

Can you order online at Firehouse Subs?

Yes, Firehouse Subs offers online ordering through their website or mobile app. You can also order for pickup or delivery through third-party delivery services.

Firehouse Subs restaurant.

Key Takeaways

  • Firehouse Subs offers a wide variety of delicious sandwiches made with premium meats and fresh ingredients.
  • The top 10 sandwiches at Firehouse Subs include a mix of classic subs and unique creations.
  • With options ranging from spicy to sweet, there’s a sandwich on this list for everyone’s taste preferences.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Written by Brian Nagele

Brian attended West Virginia University, then started his career in the IT industry before following his passion for marketing and hospitality. He has over 20 years experience in the restaurant and bar industry.

As a former restaurant owner, he knows about running a food business and loves to eat and enjoy cocktails on a regular basis. He constantly travels to new cities tasting and reviewing the most popular spots.

Follow him on LinkedIn, Instagram, Quora, Google Guide and Facebook.